Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] NW#:36514 Docld:31442600 WATERGATE SPECIAL PROSECUTION FORCE DEPARTMENT Of JLJSTICE Memorandum

TO Peter Kreindler DATE: May 30, 1975

FROM Kenneth Geller}tfr'

. SUBJECT: Administration of oath to Richard Nixon

Here are my preliminary findings on the question of who would be authorized to administer an oath to Richard Nixon in the proposed deposition in California.

Statutes of the United States authorize various officers to administer oaths in certain types of pro­ ceedings . The only statutes which would appear ap­ plicable to this situation are the following:

1. United States magistrates. 28 U.S.C. § 636(a) (2) •

2. Justices and judges of the United States. 28 U.S.C. 459.

3. Each ·federal clerk of court and his deputies. 28 U.S.C. § 959.

4. The Vice President of the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 2903(c) (1).

5. "An individual auth6rized by local law to a~~inister oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered." 5 U.S.C. § 2903(c) (2). I have not yet checked California law but I would assume this category would include California judges and notaries public.

Several other provisions which would be nice to use do not seem applicable.