VOLUME 3 │ NUMBER 1
[…] Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws, supra note 90, at 3. 92 Id. at 32–33. 93 UAGA defines “anatomical gift” as “a donation of all or part of a human body to take effect after the donor’s death for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or education.” Id. at 10. 94 Id. at 13; Iowa Rev. Stat. § 142C.2(35) (“‘Tissue’ means a portion of the human body other than an organ or an eye, but does not include blood unless the blood is donated for the purpose of research or education.”); but see Maria Doucettperry, To Be Continued: A Look at Posthumous Reproduction as It Relates to Today’s Military, Army Law., May 2008, at 1, 5 n.41 (citing Carson Strong, Consent to Sperm Retrieval and

104 Reproductive Rights for the Dead