4 [FINAL] GODSOE 169-244 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/6/2017 12:18 PM
[…] NOIRE (Feb. 8, 2011), http://madamenoire.com/40373/8-reasons-to-spank-your-kids. Accordingly, most statutes state that corporal punishment must be for an appropriate disciplinary purpose. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 627:6 (2015) (allowing corporal punishment “when and to the extent that he [or she] reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or punish such minor’s misconduct”). 70. These proponents do not cite to any child development research, but instead rely on their own experiences growing up or parenting.