4 [FINAL] GODSOE 169-244 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/6/2017 12:18 PM
[…] 64. Most states codify the parental discipline privilege as an affirmative defense to prosecution or as an exception to the statutory definition of child abuse. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.136b(9) (1967) (exception: “This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.10(1) (McKinney 2009) (affirmative defense: “The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal [when] . . . A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one . . . may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such person.”). 65. 1 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND 440 (photo. reprint 1979) (1765); see also BLACKSTONE, supra note 29, at 120 (positing parental discipline as an exception to battery). Courts continue to cite Blackstone’s rule as support for the privilege. E.g., Raford v.