Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] Barnhart, 371 F.3d 593, 599 (9th Cir. 2004)). 56 ESTATE PLANNING AND COMMUNITY PROPERTY LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 2:33

"Brandalynn does not fall under the Ninth Circuit's ruling in Gillett-Netting ' 88 and the subsequent SSAR."'

2. Application of the Basic Test: CaliforniaIntestacy Law

Having determined that Brandalynn was not entitled to social security benefits under the test set forth in Gillett-Netting and the SSAR, the court of appeals reverted to the use of the test for determining eligibility that universally applied prior to the holding in Gillett-Netting.89 As noted above, grounded in Section 416(h)(2) of the Social Security Act, this test applies "such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State" in which the wage earner was domiciled when he died. 90 Thus, the court of appeals examined California intestacy law to determine whether Brandalynn would be eligible to share in Bruce Vernoff's estate. 191 At the time Brandalynn filed her claim, the California Probate Code defined child as any