Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] 73. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-158 (West 2009) (first enacted in 1991 by Va. Acts 1991, ch. 600); see supra text accompanying notes 53-57 (discussing USCACA). 74. § 20-158(B). 75. Id. The individual also would be treated as a parent if "implantation occurs before notice of the death can reasonably be communicated to the physician performing the procedure." Id. 76. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.17(4). 77. Id. In Stephen v. Commissioner of Social Security, the court used this statute to deny a child social security benefits. Stephen v. Comm'r of Soc.