Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] The writing had to be dated and signed by the parent, could be amended or revoked by the parent, and must have designated a person who would control the genetic material. § 249.5(a). The notice had to be given by certified mail within four months of the decedent's death to the "person who has the power to control the distribution of either the decedent's property or death benefits payable by reason of the decedent's death." Id. 2009] POSTMORTEMSPERMRETRIEVAL gender specific pronouns nor does it refer to the decedent's spouse. 81 On the other hand, the Louisiana statute refers to a decedent who has left specific written authorization for "his surviving spouse to use his gametes.,1 2 If a child is born under these