Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] to include a posthumously conceived child because such an expansion would only result in allowing Brandalynn to bring an action under California Family Code Section 7630, and the court already concluded that she would not prevail in such an action. 201 California Probate Code Section 6453(c) also allows a natural parent and child relationship to be established through the application of California Probate Code Section 249.5.209 As noted above, the amendments to California's Family and Probate Codes, which relate to posthumously conceived children (including new California Probate Code Section 249.5) were not enacted until after Brandalynn's birth. 1° Section 7611 of the California Family Code was expanded in 2006 to provide that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if "[t]he child is in utero after the death of the decedent and the conditions set forth in Section 249.5 of the Probate Code are satisfied., 211 New Section 249.5 of the California Probate Code deems a posthumously conceived child to have been born within the decedent's lifetime if the decedent had specified in writing that his or her genetic material could be used for the posthumous conception of the child, certain notice