Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] Astrue. In determining the right of a child to receive social security benefits, the Social Security Act indicates that both state and federal rules may govern eligibility. 10 7 Section 402(d)(1) of the statute allows social security benefits to be awarded to a child of a wage earner if the child is an unmarried minor and 10is8 dependent upon the wage earner at the time of the wage earner's death. Under Section 416(e), a child includes "the child or legally adopted child of an individual."' 1 9 Section 416(h)(2) of the statute goes on to provide that, in determining whether a child is the child of the wage earner, the Commissioner "shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State" in which the wage earner was domiciled when he died."0 This reference to state law caused the first federal courts that examined the eligibility of posthumously conceived children to receive social security benefits to certify to the state courts of the father's domicile whether the posthumously