Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] the twins were dependent on their father and thus satisfied the second prong of eligibility. 128 The court of appeals stated that the twins could not demonstrate actual dependency because the children were not yet born at the time their father died. 12 9 However, the court went on to state that the children could be "statutorily deemed dependent on [the father] without proving actual dependency."' 30 Section 402(d)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act provides that a child is "deemed dependent upon his father" unless "such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual.'' Section 402(d)(3) ends with a sentence that provides that a child "deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to Section 416(h)(2)(B) .. . shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.' 32 Citing Section 402(d)(3), the court again bifurcated the inquiry: A child is either legitimate under the relevant state parentage law or, if not, the child could still be deemed legitimate under Section 416(h)(2) of the Social Security Act if the child was "entitled under the intestacy laws