Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] The presidentially appointed councils have continued to play a role in the selection process in spite of the use of peer panels. After a peer panel reviews an application, the panel forwards it to the council.7 4 The council then reviews the application and, in turn, forwards the applica- tion to the chairperson of the Endowment.75 The chairperson has the

66. The Civil War Documentary produced by Ken Burns is an example of a universally ac- claimed NEH-funded project. 67. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES, supra note 53, at 6. 68. 20 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1988). The exact criteria were as follows: "[Elach Chairperson shall appoint individuals who have exhibited expertise and leadership in the field under review, who broadly represent diverse characteristics in terms of aesthetic or humanistic perspective, and geo- graphical factors, and who broadly represent cultural diversity." Id. 69. Id. 70. Id. 71. These criteria are codified at 20 U.S.C. § 954(c)(1)-(8) (1988).