Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (2019) (defining gender identity or expression to include “gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 4, § 7 (LexisNexis 2019) (defining gender identity to include “gender-related identity, appearance or behavior”); MD. CODE ANN. STATE GOV’T § 20-101(e) (LexisNexis 2019) (defining gender identity to include “gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 651.050 2. (2019) (defining gender identity or expression to include “gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior”); OR. REV. STAT. § 174.100(7) (2019) (defining sexual orientation to include gender identity, which covers “gender identity, appearance, expression or behavior”); 28 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-5-6(11) (2020) (defining gender identity or expression to include “gender identity, gender- related self image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression”); see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4502(10) (2019) (defining gender identity to include “gender-related identity, appearance, expression or behavior”). Of the states that do not explicitly include behavior, their definitions are largely tautological.