DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] USACE oil spill cleanup capabilities include recovery of oil using USACE reserve fleet vessels, contracting, construction management, real estate support services, engineering, environmental review and monitoring, and regulatory permitting, among other items. The Navy's Supervisor of Salvage has an extensive array of specialized equipment and personnel for use in ship salvage, shipboard damage control, and diving – all of which may be critical needs during a spill occurring from a large oil-carrying cargo vessel.134 With the exception of support

129 Exec. Order No. 12580. 130 Per 33 C.F.R. § 1.01-30 Coast Guard “Captains of the Port and their representatives enforce within their respective areas port safety and security and marine environmental protection regulations, including, without limitation, regulations for the protection and security of vessels, harbors, and waterfront facilities; anchorages; security zones; safety zones; regulated navigation areas; deepwater ports; water pollution; and ports and waterways safety.” 131 It is important to note that the NCP is a separate response regime from the National Response Framework and the Stafford Act, yet there can be overlap between them.