DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] The Secretary of Defense will examine the State Plans in consultation with the Director of National Drug Control Policy. If the Governor of a State submits a plan substantially similar to the one submitted the prior fiscal year, and funds were provided to the State under the prior plan, consultation by the Secretary of Defense with the Director of National Drug Control Policy is not required. National Guard units can execute only those missions approved by the Secretary of Defense in the State Plans.

Although Federally funded, National Guard members performing counterdrug missions under 32 U.S.C. § 112 are under State command and control. In fact, 32 U.S.C. § 112(c)(2) specifically requires the State drug interdiction and counterdrug activities plan to certify that “operations are to be conducted at a time when the personnel involved are not in Federal service.” 32 U.S.C. § 112(b) also requires that CD personnel serve in a full-time National Guard duty (FTNGD) status pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502(f).