DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] See also 37 USC 101 which defines active duty for purposes of that title as including FTNGD.

Chapter 3 55 Status Relationships Between Components Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018

In 2006, as a result of the increasing use of the National Guard for domestic missions of national importance, such as the response to Hurricane Katrina, Congress amended 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) to expressly authorize the use of the National Guard for “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”64

2. Support

RC members may be placed on Active Duty Other than for Training (ADOT), which includes the categories of active duty for operational support (ADOS), Active Guard and Reserve (AGR) duty, and involuntary AD. Support may also be provided during FTNGD, discussed above.65

a.