DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Order No. 11053, 27 Fed. Reg. 9681 (Sept. 30, 1962) (Army and Air National Guard units Federalized to enforce Federal court orders issued in Mississippi.).

Chapter 5 Civil Disturbance Operations 108 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018

5. Protecting Constitutional Rights

Citizens of the United States are guaranteed equal protection under the law.68 The final Congressional grant of authority to the President for the use of the U.S. military during times of insurrection is for the protection of citizens in States that cannot protect the Constitutional rights of its citizens.69 10 U.S.C. § 253 states:

The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it—

(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or

(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws. In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.70

10 U.S.C. § 253 was used as an authority by President Kennedy to send Federal military troops to Alabama in April 1963 during the civil rights protests in , Alabama.71

E. Taking Action under the Insurrection Act (Procedural Considerations)

Prior to utilizing the Federalized militia or Federal troops under the Insurrection Act, the President must issue a proclamation demanding that the insurgents cease and desist all acts of violence and retire peaceably within a prescribed time.72 10 U.S.C. § 254 states,

Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.