DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] 1. RUF in Interstate (Cross Border) Operations

National Guard forces may cross State borders both for training in a Title 32 status for their Federal mission and for assisting neighboring States in SAD status. Naturally, for many of these operations, the units carry their organic weapons. In some States, however, State code or constitutions may complicate this practice. For example, § 33 of the Montana Constitution provides that no “armed persons . . . shall be brought into this State for the preservation of the peace . . . except upon application of the legislature . . .” and § 431.011 of Texas Statutes provides that a “military force from another State . . . may not enter the State without the permission of the Governor.” Statutes or constitutional provisions like these can impede the timely flow of National Guard forces from one State to another.