DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] causes damage; or (c) intentionally accessing a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, causes damage and loss.”56

2. Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C. §2511)

The Wiretap Act prohibits the “intentional interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication.”57 It also prohibits “intentional disclosure or use of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication while knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained illegally.”58

3. Pen Register and Trap and Trace Act (18 U.S.C. §3121)

The Pen Register and Trap and Trace Act prohibits the real-time interception of the non-contents of communications by a “pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order.”59 However, the prohibition does not apply to a service provider for the “operations, maintenance, and testing” of the service.60 It also does not apply to a service provider in the “protection of the rights or property of such service provider, or to the protection of users of that service from