DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Gen. 35 (1972), Natinal Guard—Pay, Etc., Entitlement—Disaster Relief Duty by State.

Chapter 3 Status Relationships Between Components 74 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018

Whenever service in a Title 32 status in support of the District of Columbia civil authorities may involve the exercise of law enforcement-like functions, the Secretary of the Army and the Attorney General must consent to the provision of such support. Consent to the provision is subject to the Mayor’s designation of members of the DCNG as special police (or “special privates”) pursuant to D.C. Code § 5-129.03. This provision of the law allows the Mayor, upon “any emergency of riot, pestilence, invasion, insurrection, or during any day of public election, ceremony, or celebration” to appoint from among the citizens “special privates without pay,” who while so serving possess the powers and privileges, and perform the duties of a District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Officer.138 Historically, this special status has been conferred upon DCNG and other National Guard