DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] 4. Enforcing Federal Authority

The President has a Constitutional duty to see that the laws of the United States are faithfully executed.61 Within the Insurrection Act, Congress gave the President the authority to commit the U.S. military to enforce Federal law.62 10 U.S.C. § 252 provides:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.63

During the 1950s and 1960s, the Insurrection Act statute was used to enforce public school desegregation in Arkansas64 and Alabama65 and to control civil rights protests in Mississippi66 and Alabama.67