DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] The Stafford Act also authorizes the President, upon request from the Governor of an affected State, to provide “emergency work” essential for the preservation of life and property, by DoD for a maximum of ten days before the declaration of either an emergency or a major disaster.118

2. Liability under the Stafford Act

The Stafford Act specifically provides for immunity from liability for certain actions taken by Federal agencies or employees of the Federal government pursuant to the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 5148 of the Stafford Act provides:

The Federal government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.119

3. Categories of Agency Support Under the Stafford Act120

Once an emergency or major disaster is declared, it means a State(s) has/have requested assistance from the Federal government (except in the case of the limited exception discussed above).