DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] • Such activities are necessary to prevent significant loss of life or wanton destruction of property and are necessary to restore governmental function and public order; or,

• When duly constituted Federal, State, or local authorities are unable or decline to provide adequate protection for Federal property or Federal governmental functions. Federal action,

57 Id. 58 See 32 C.F.R. § 215.4 (2017), which notes the Constitution authorizes “prompt and vigorous Federal action, including use of military forces, to prevent loss of life or wanton destruction of property and to restore governmental functioning and public order when sudden and unexpected civil disturbances, disasters, or calamities seriously endanger life and property and disrupt normal governmental functions to such an extent that duly constituted local authorities are unable to control the situations.”

Chapter 4 Military Support to Civilian Law Enforcement 90 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018

including the use of Federal military forces, is authorized when necessary to protect Federal property or functions.59