DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] c. 10 U.S.C. § 253

The President can use the National Guard and/or the Federal military to suppress insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination or conspiracy if: (a) it so hinders the execution of law of that State and of the United States and it deprives citizens of constitutional rights (e.g. due process); or (b) it opposes or obstructs the execution of laws or impedes the course of justice. In the event of the deprivation of rights, the State is deemed to have denied its citizens equal protection of laws.

6. 15-Day Involuntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. § 12301(b))

The Service Secretaries may order “units and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit” to a period of duty not to exceed 15 days (with the consent of the State’s Governor, or, in the case of the District of Columbia National Guard, the Commanding General).

7. Voluntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. A. § 12301(d))