DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Homeland Security Council, National Strategy for Pandemic Influenza: Implementation Plan 209 (GPO May 2006). 53 “Isolation” is defined as the “[s]eparation of infected individuals from those individuals that are not infected.” Id. at 208. 54 Kathleen S. Swendiman and Jennifer K. Elsea , Federal and State Quarantine and Isolation Authority 2, U.S. Congressional Research Service, RL33201, (Jan. 23, 2007). 55 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (2011). Additionally, in some situations, the Federal government may intervene if it deems State and local control measures to be inadequate. 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (2017). 56 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2011) 57 42 U.S.C. § 97 (2011) specifically states “The quarantines and other restraints established by the health laws of any State, respecting any vessels arriving in, or bound to, any port or district thereof, shall be duly observed by the officers of the customs revenue of the United States, by the masters and crews of the several Coast Guard vessels, and by the

Chapter 6 DoD Response to CBRN 132 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018