DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Some airport security mission RUF, for instance, provided that deadly force could only be used to defend specially designated property.36 When this device is used, National Guard judge advocates must ensure that a statutory or other system exists for the designation of such property.

peace officers, the provision was not used because the Act also required a lengthy training period. See NYARNG Transcript, supra note 12, at 52. 33 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 38-2-6–38-2-6.1. 34 For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-112 applies “Whenever” National Guard forces are ordered to “service of any kind,” but Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1, when read in toto, provide that the Governor has the power “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination to oppose the enforcement of the law, or imminent danger thereof” to declare an emergency ordering the National Guard into “the active service of the State” and granting the National Guard the authority to “quell riots, insurrections, or a gross breach of the peace or to maintain order.” 35 For the purposes of the airport security