DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Instead, the proper sections of Title 32 should be used. As noted above, status under Section 502(a) is materially different from status under Section 502(f) in both purpose and approval authority.

Finally, the National Guard may be called into the service of the United States under Title 10 of the United States Code. In this instance, National Guard personnel fall under Federal command and control. As stated previously, USNORTHCOM has separate IO rules and processes in place that must be considered for Title 10 missions.

71 32 U.S.C. § 502(a) (2012) (“(a) under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, each company, battery, squadron, and detachment of the National guard, unless excused by the Secretary concerned, shall (1) assemble for drill and instruction, including indoor target practice, at least 48 times each year; and (2) participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises, at least 15 days each year.”). 72 U.S. DEP’T OF DEF., INST. 3025.22 THE USE OF THE NATIONAL GUARD FOR DEFENSE SUPPORT OF CIVIL AUTHORITIES para. 3.f.1. (26 July 2013) (C1, 15 May 2017) [hereinafter DoDI 3025.22]. 73 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) (2012) (“(f)(1) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may (A) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or (B) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under [section 502(a)]. (f)(2) The training or duty ordered to be performed under paragraph (1) may include . . . (A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”). 74 DoDI 3025.22, supra note 72, at paras. 3.d., and 3.e.

Chapter 9 Intelligence Oversight and Information Handling 198 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018