DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK
[…] Support provided under these authorities to a Federal agency is reimbursable under the Economy Act, unless the support is provided in the normal course of training or operations, or the support

55 DODI 3025.21, supra note 29.

Chapter 12 Funding Domestic Operations 260 Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2018

results in a substantially equivalent training value. It is important to note that pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 6505, under the “Intergovernmental Cooperation Act,” Federal agencies are authorized to provide to State and local governments “statistical and other studies and compilations, development projects, technical tests and evaluations, technical information, training activities, surveys, reports, and documents and other similar services that an executive agent is especially competent and authorized by law to perform.”

31 U.S.C. § 6505 is very specific and does not include the type of operational assistance that State and local governments request from DoD. Two common requests DoD may encounter are for the provision of “technical information and training activities.”