State of Office of the Inspector General Mary Jane Cooper, Inspector General
[…] closure and monitoring of landfills.20

In conjunction with the enactment of the LCA, the Sanitary Landfill Contingency Fund

Act21 was enacted, establishing a requirement that landfill operators collect $1 per ton of solid waste deposited at the landfill, to be held to cover the costs of the eventual closure of the landfill.

Those landfills in operation subsequent to the enactment of the Sanitary Landfill Contingency

Fund Act have closure funds, but those landfills that ceased operations before 1982 are without closure funds and are commonly referred to as “orphaned” landfills.

17 N.J.S.A. 13:1E-101 et seq., and N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9. The legislative findings for the LCA state that “the proper closure of sanitary landfills is essential to the public health, safety and welfare….”

18 DEP regulations define “leachate” as any liquid that has been in contact with solid waste. N.J.A.C. 7:14A-1.

19 N.J.S.A. 13:1E-102.

20 N.J.A.C. 7:26 et seq. 21 N.J.S.A. 13:1E-105.

36 b. NJMC Landfill Closure Methodology