LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] Domicile is a principal residence, accompanied by the element of intent and designated by law. This fixed character of domicile (la fixité du domicile) differentiates domicile from residence. MARTY & RAYNAUD, supra note 155, No. 755. Residence usually contains an element of intent, although such intent could also be ephemeral. Residence, however, retains its legal significance as a substitute to domicile when the actual domicile of a person is unknown. See MAZEAUD ET AL., supra note 65, No. 577; cf. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 39 (2018) (“In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one’s domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected.”). Residence is also an important factor in other areas of the law. See CARBONNIER, supra note 155, at 464–65. The term “home” in civil law usually refers to a dwelling, a physical address of a residence.