LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] Ass’n, 95-1122 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/6/96); 670 So. 2d 614. But see Mobley v. Namie, 337 So. 2d 306 (La. Ct. App. 2 Cir. 1976) (holding that defendant whose principal place of business was in a parish where he stayed four to five nights a week, had a telephone listed, and received correspondence was considered domiciled in the parish for venue purposes); Bd. of Health of La. v. Southworth, 28 La. Ann. 243 (1876) (holding that a physician moving to another parish to obtain his residency effectively established his domicile at the place of employment). 354. See, e.g., LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 10(B) (2018) (“[I]f a spouse has established and maintained a residence in a parish of this state for a period of six months, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that he has a domicile in this state in the parish of such residence.”); Salvatierra v. Calderon, 2001-1888, pp. 8–9 (La. App. 1 Cir. 10/2/02); 836 So. 2d 149, 155; see also LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 71 (2018) (“An action against an individual who has changed his domicile from one