LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] Ct. H.R. 418 (extending the protection of Article 8 of the Convention to juridical persons and professional premises); Marius Emberland, Protection Against Unwarranted Searches and Seizures of Corporate Premises Under Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights: The Colas Est SA v. France Approach, 25 MICH. J. INT’L L. 77 (2003). See also Case C-94/00, Roqutte Frères SA v. Directeur général de la concurrence, de la consommation et de la répression des fraudes, 2002 E.C.R. I-9011 (extending the protection of commercial premises to E.U. law). 207. See, e.g., LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 39 (2018) (“A natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile.”). 208. The term “principal establishment” in the French Civil Code expresses this principle of unity of domicile. CODE CIVIL [C. CIV.] [CIVIL CODE] art. 102 (Fr.)