LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 15.445 (2018) (including habitual residence as one of the connecting factors for designating the applicable law to non-contractual claims); see also Symeon C. Symeonides, Oregon’s Choice-of-Law Codification for Contract Conflicts: An Exegesis, 44 WILLAMETTE L. REV. 205 (2007); Symeon C. Symeonides, Oregon’s New Choice-of-Law Codification for Tort Conflicts: An Exegesis, 88 OR. L. REV. 963 (2009); Symeon C. Symeonides, Codifying Choice of Law for Tort Conflicts: The Oregon Experience in Comparative Perspective, in 12 Y.B. PRIV. INT’L L. 201 (2010). 245. See OR. REV. STAT. § 15.420(1)(c) (2018) (“If a person’s intent to have a domicile in a given state would be legally effective but cannot be ascertained, the state in which the person resides is the person’s domicile, and if the person resides in more than one state, the residence state that has the most pertinent connection to the disputed issue is deemed to be the domicile with regard to that issue.”). 246. In the first preliminary draft, habitual residence appeared as the premier connecting factor. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 2.01 (AM. LAW INST., Preliminary Draft No. 1, 2015).