LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] Ct. App. 1 Cir. 1978); Robert Stockstill, Comment, Voting and Election Law in the Louisiana Constitution, 46 LA. L. REV. 1253, 1260 (1986) (“An elector is qualified solely by being a resident of the state. Unlike previously, there are no time requirements to qualify as a resident. ‘Residence’ has been liberally interpreted to mean where an individual lives, sleeps, and eats.”) (footnotes omitted). Interestingly, the same statute provides that a U.S. citizen who was domiciled in Louisiana and now resides abroad can register to vote in Louisiana. LA. STAT. ANN. § 18:101(E) (2018). 402. See generally LA. STAT. ANN. § 18:451 (2018) (“A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualifies as a candidate in the election. Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office. In the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary.”). 2018] Decodifying Domicile 357 prior to the election.403 These terms of art, however, are not used consistently for all types of elections in the relevant legislation.404 These inconsistencies can confuse the candidates and the courts that resolve challenges to the qualification of candidates.