LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] (2018) (“This Article is new. It is based on Civil Code Article 38 (1870).”). 295. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 39 cmt. (a) (2018) (“This Article is new. It is based on Article 38, second paragraph, of the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870 and provisions of modern civil codes. Cf. Quebec Civil Code Art. 77 and 78; Greek Civil Code Art. 51; cf. Italian Civil Code Art. 44.”). Current article 39 of the Louisiana Civil Code differentiates domicile from residence and carries forward the rule protecting third parties from cases of undetermined domicile. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 39 (rev. 2008) (“A natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile. In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one’s domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected.”). 296. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 38 (rev. 2008) (“The domicile of a natural person is the place of his habitual residence.”). A second sentence, providing for the domicile of juridical persons, was added in 2012. Act No. 713 § 2, 2012 La.