LOUISIANA MY HOME SWEET HOME:** DECODIFYING DOMICILE
[…] A person thus may have more than one residence at a time but only one domicile. Sometimes, though, the two terms are used synonymously. 3. A house or other fixed abode; a dwelling.”). 137. See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 39 (2018) (“A natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile.”); Manuel v. Am. Emp’r Ins. Co., 228 So. 2d 321, 322 (La. Ct.