No. 87321
[…] B. There Is No Basis for the Trial Court’s Construction of the Mens

Rea Element as Excluding Certain Speech

The Trial Court construed the mens rea element of the Act as excluding, as

16 It is irrelevant that the Missouri Criminal Code does not recognize the culpable mental state of “intentionally,” see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.016 (listing criminal law mental states), because the Act is not a criminal statute. As here, the General

Assembly has specifically chosen to include the mens rea of “intentionally” in a variety of statutes. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 193.087(5) (in context of affidavits acknowledging paternity when a single woman gives birth, “[a]ny affiant who intentionally misidentifies another person as a parent may be prosecuted for perjury”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.165(2) (“[a]ny person who intentionally files a false report of child abuse or neglect shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor”).

There is no basis for the Trial Court’s decision to unilaterally alter the word chosen by the General Assembly.

43