No. 87321
[…] Even if the Court finds that the Act violates constitutional rights of

Plaintiffs and their clients as applied to some forms of “aid” or “assist[ance],” but not as to all forms, Missouri law still requires that the Act be enjoined in its entirety. Although Missouri’s general severability statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. §

1.140,24 permits, in some contexts, the severance of unconstitutional “provisions”

24 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.140 provides: “If any provision of a statute is . . . unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statutes are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be

82

in a statute, nowhere does Missouri law permit the severance of unconstitutional applications from a single statutory provision. Thus, in Associated Industries of

Missouri v.