University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Thus, abortion provid­ ers outside of Pennsylvania (at least if they are not licenced to practice within the state) are not bound by either the 24-hour period or the parental consent requirement. Section 3204 provides: "(a) ... No abortion shall be performed except by a physician .... (d) Penalty. Any person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates the provisions of this section commits a felony of the third degree ...." However, 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 102(a)(l) ( 1983) limits Pennsylvania's criminal jurisdiction to situations in which "the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within th[e] Common­ wealth," except where the defining statute "expressly prohibits conduct outside th[e] Common­ wealth when the conduct bears a reasonable relation to a legitimate interest of th[e] Commonwealth ...." 18 PA. CONST. STAT. § 102(a)(6) (1983). For referrals, § 102(a)(4) provides that Pennsylvania has criminal jurisdiction if "conduct occurring within th[e] Commonwealth establishes complicity in the commission of, or an at­ tempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also is an offense under the law of th[e] Commonwealth." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § i02(a)(4) (1983) (empha­ sis added). keferrals to a state where the abortion is legal would not fall within this section since an abortion legal in the jurisdiction where it occurs would not be an "offense" in that jurisdiction. 17. TENN. CODE ANN. §