University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Its parental consent requirement forbids a physician from providing an abortion in the absence of the specified parental consent. 18 PA. CoNs. STAT. § 3206(a) (West Supp. 1992). The Pennsylvania statute defines "physician " as "[a]ny person licensed to practice medicine in this Commonwealth." 18 PA. CONS.STAT. § 3203 (West Supp. 1992). Thus, abortion provid­ ers outside of Pennsylvania (at least if they are not licenced to practice within the state) are not bound by either the 24-hour period or the parental consent requirement. Section 3204 provides: "(a) ... No abortion shall be performed except by a physician .... (d) Penalty. Any person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates the provisions of this section commits a felony of the third degree ...." However, 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 102(a)(l) ( 1983) limits Pennsylvania's criminal jurisdiction to situations in which "the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within th[e] Common­ wealth," except where the defining statute "expressly