Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] But, of course, the main reason why celebrities do advertisements is because of the money. Celebrity advertising deals can be very lucrative.105 The deals can be structured in a number of ways. Perhaps the most common structure is a straight fee arrangement. There can be an up-front fee that is set off against residuals that are earned for television or radio commercials. There are also deals in which the celebrity gets a percentage of product sales. This percentage

101 FTC Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertisements, 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b) (2002) (defining an endorsement as any “advertising message . . . which message consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experience of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser”). 102 See id. § 255.1(c). 103 Id. § 255. 104 Id. § 255.1(c) (requiring that the endorser be a bona fide user at the time the endorsement was given). 105 Chris Isadore, Tiger Burning Too Bright?, CNN Money, at http://money.cnn.com/ 2001/06/15/companies/tiger (June 15, 2001) (citing a Burns Sports