UNDERSTANDING THE BASIN ADJUDICATION
[…] Another issue in the Monarch Greenback case was the constitutionality of Idaho Code § 42-223(11), which provides that a mining water rights “shall not be lost or forfeited . . . so long as the nonuse results from a closure, suspension or reduced production” of the mine or mine facility “due in whole or in part to mineral prices, if the mining property has a valuable mineral . . . and the water right owner has maintained the property and mineral rights for potential future mineral production.” The Special Master concluded the statutory exception, added in 2008 could unconstitutionally retroactively impair the rights of third parties that may have vested prior to the passage of Idaho Code § 42-223(11) if they met one of the three enumerated criteria in Sagewillow.