UNDERSTANDING THE BASIN ADJUDICATION
[…] 522. Wm. Joe Simonds, The Boise Project 4(Bureau of Reclamation History Program 1997) (reformatted, reedited, and reprinted by Brit Storey, Dec. 2009), http://www.usbr.gov/projects/Project.jsp?proj_Name=Boise+Project. 523. 33 U.S.C. §§ 701-1, 701a-1, 709 (2012). 524. Id. 525. The Reclamation Act of 1902, supra note 520. Federal flood control law does provide, however, that use of water at federal flood control operations for navigation “shall be only such use as does not conflict with any beneficial consumptive use, present or future, in States lying wholly or partly west of the ninety-eighth meridian, of such waters for domestic, municipal, stock water, irrigation, mining, or industrial purposes.” The Flood Control Act of 1944, ch. 665, §1(b), Pub. L. No. 78-534, 58 Stat. 887, 889 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. § 701-1(b) (2012)). This provision is known as the “O-Mahoney-Milliken Amendment.”