UNDERSTANDING THE BASIN ADJUDICATION
[…] The 1902 Reclamation Act was a response to the fact that while “private and state reclamation projects had gone far toward reclaiming the arid lands” by the end of the 1800s, “massive projects were . . . needed to complete the goal and these were beyond the means of private companies and the States.” California v. United States, 438 U.S. 645, 663 (1978). 520. The Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 390 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 383 (2012)). Section 8 of the 1902 Reclamation Act provided in full as follows: That nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws. 521. Eric A. Stene, Minidoka Project 5 (Bureau of Reclamation 1997), http://www.usbr.gov/projects/Project.jsp?proj_Name=Minidoka+Project; Wm. Joe Simonds, Palisades Project 2, 8 (Bureau of Reclamation 1995), http://www.usbr.gov/projects/Project.jsp?proj_Name=Palisades%20Project.