TABLE OF CONTENTS Page
[…] Edward Nero, Brian Rice, and Garrett Miller). The position that an order can constitute a final judgment and an interlocutory order are in conflict as the two are mutually exclusive.

10 witnesses had invoked immunity and the State unsuccessfully moved the court to compel their testimony before the grand jury. Id. Furthermore, a grand jury proceeding is not included in the definition of a “criminal case” under CJP § 12-101(e).

The very statute that is the subject matter of the State's appeal on the merits further undercuts its argument that this appeal is not "criminal" in nature. Section 9-123 of the

Courts article provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f an individual has been, or may be, called to testify or provide other information in a criminal prosecution or a proceeding before a grand jury of the State…” Md. Code Ann. Crts & Jud. Proc § 9-123 (emphasis supplied).

The Legislature specifically recognized, when enacting Section 9-123, that a criminal prosecution is different in kind than a grand jury proceeding.