Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Other- wise itdoes not." 220 N.Y. at 234, 115 N.E. at 442. 204. See Zendman v. Harry Winston, Inc., 305 N.Y. 180, 191, 111 N.E.2d 871, 877 (1953). "Itill behooves the owner to complain ifhe isnot permitted to rely upon his private and secret agreement [with the vendor], when he himself has failed to require strictadher- ence to itsterms and has thus become responsible for the dealer's apparent authority to sell." 305 N.Y. at 191, 111 N.E.2d at 877. 205. U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (1978) reads inpart: (1)A person with voidable titlehas power to transfer a good titleto a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of pur- chase the purchaser has such power even though (a)the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b)the delivery was in exchange for a check which islater dishonored, or (c)it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale,"or (d)the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law. Id.