Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Therefore, a mandatory adult sentence that does not account for the youth's reduced

7 Id. .s.Id. at 309. This case, decided before the U.S. Supreme Court's rulings in Graham and JD.B. maintained that a life without parole sentence for a juvenile convicted of felony murder may in some cases be appropriate. Id. at 341. ...Graham v. Florida, 130 S. Ct. 2011, 2030 (2010). 182 Id. 1' Washington State has prohibited imposing mandatory sentences on juveniles convicted in adult court. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.94A.540 (West 2010). The findings accompanying the statute state: "(1) The legislature finds that emerging research on brain development indicates that adolescent brains, and thus adolescent intellectual and emotional capabilities, differ significantly from those of mature adults. It is appropriate to take these differences into consideration when sentencing juveniles tried as adults. The legislature further finds that applying mandatory minimum sentences for juveniles tried as adults prevents trial court judges from taking these differences into consideration in appropriate circumstances. (2) The legislature intends to eliminate the application of mandatory minimum sentences under RCW 9.94A.540 to juveniles tried as adults, and to continue to apply all other adult sentencing provisions to juveniles tried as adults." Id. 322 CONNECTICUT PUBLIC INTEREST LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 11:2 culpability and individual characteristics is constitutionally infirm. In death penalty cases involving adults convicted of felony murder, the United States Supreme Court has recognized the importance of individualized determinations.