Case 1:18-cv-09856 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 1 of 25
[…] 11 Case 1:18-cv-09856 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 13 of 25

combustible products as had been presented to investors; and (v) as a result of the foregoing, the

Company was not on track to sustain currency neutral revenue growth of above 8% for 2018 or

2019, and such estimates lacked a reasonable basis.

36. Moreover, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii), requires

Defendants to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” The failure of the 2017 10-K to disclose the facts listed in ¶ 35 violated 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) because these undisclosed facts were known to

Defendants and would (and did) have an unfavorable impact on the Company’s sales, revenue, and income from continuing operations.