8 HOFFMAN FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/16/2019 1:10 PM
[…] Surgeons negligently left a sponge inside the patient after performing a Caesarian Section. She had no immediate complications but later began experiencing internal pain that continued to worsen. When she eventually underwent surgery years later for what was thought to likely

85 Id. 86 See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”). 87 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a)(1)–(2). 88 The court has made virtually the same point, though its distinction between the judicial exceptions to the legal injury rule and statutory tolling provisions neglects to say that the latter might apply at the start of the limitations