8 HOFFMAN FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/16/2019 1:10 PM
[…] For instance, someone suing a land surveyor must do so within ten years after “the survey is completed.”9 Relatedly, repose statutes

2 S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tex. 1996) (“The enactment of statutes of limitations is, of course, the prerogative of the Legislature.”). 3 See infra text accompanying notes 8–16. 4 S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 3, 23 (internal citation omitted). 5 One exception is Section 16.011 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, governing claims against surveyors, which specifically provides, “This section is a statute of repose and is independent of any other limitations period.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.011(c). 6 Id. § 16.009(c). 7 See generally id. § 16 et seq. 8 See Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio, Ltd., v.