of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Past ESEA reauthorizations

172. See Strauss, supra note 19. 173. See, e.g., Every Student Succeeds Act, Pub. L. No. 114-95, § 1001, 129 Stat. 1802 (2015) (including in the purpose of Title I "The purpose of this title is to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps"); No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (repealed Dec. 10, 2015) ("The purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments."). 174. See Pasachoff, supra note 159, at 614 (noting some of the many programs in the ESEA, including support for improving teacher quality, English language learners, technology, homeless children, and drug-free schools). 175. Id. at 622-24. 176. See U.S. DEP'T EDUC.,