IN THE CIRCUIT COURT IN AND FOR BROWARD COUNTY, PROBATE DIVISION
[…] 7 Although the portion of § 406.50 defining "legally authorized person" defines that phrase with reference to unclaimed remains and not in the discussion of multiple claimants, "[w]hen a definition of a word or phrase is provided in a statute, that meaning must be ascribed to the word or phrase whenever it is repeated in the statute unless a contrary intent clearly appears," Nicholson v. State, 600 So. 2d 1101, 1103 (Fla. 1992). Therefore, as there is no indication of any contrary intent in § 406.50, "legally authorized person" must be read consistently throughout the statute as defined by § 497.005(37).

{M2517777;1} -15- In re: Vickie Lynn Marshall Case No. 07-0824 (61)

(emphasis added). In addition, Fla.Stat. § 497.005(49) states, "'Person,' when used without

qualification such as 'natural' or 'individual,' includes both natural persons and legal entities."

Thus, Milstein, as the Guardian Ad Litem for Dannielynn appointed by this Court because of her

minority, constitutes a "legally authorized person" under Fla.Stat. § 497.005(37). 8

3. Only Dannielynn is entitled to the remains of Anna Nicole Smith.