IN THE CIRCUIT COURT IN AND FOR BROWARD COUNTY, PROBATE DIVISION
[…] Fla,Stat. § 744.1012 (emphasis added). Like Fla.Stat. § 61.401, the Florida Guardianship Law also provides for the appointment of guardians ad litem: "'guardian ad litem' means a person who is appointed by ... a court in which a particular legal matter is pending to represent a ward in that proceeding." Fla.Stat. § 744.102(10). Indeed, Fla.Stat. § 744.1075(4)(a) expressly provides for appointment of a guardian ad litem on an emergency basis "to protect the physical or mental health or safety or property of the ward." Similarly, Fla.Stat. § 744.3025, "Claims of minors," provides for appointment of a guardian ad litem "if the court believes a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the interests of the minor."