IN THE CIRCUIT COURT IN AND FOR BROWARD COUNTY, PROBATE DIVISION
[…] Fla.Stat. § 406.11(1)(a) requires the medical examiner to investigate a dcath of a person, inter alia, "when in apparent good health" or "[jilt any suspicious or unusual circumstance."

{M2517777;1) -14- In re: Vickie Lynn Marshall Case No. 07-0824 (61)

2. The statutory framework addressing multiple claims to a decedent's remains require that they be provided to the Mother's "next of kin "—i.e., Dannielynn,

In this case, more than one person asserts an entitlement to the remains of Anna Nicole

Smith. Accordingly, the Court's inquiry is guided by Fla.Stat. § 406.50(4), which states. in

relevant part:

In the event more than one legally authorized person claims a body for interment, the requests shall be prioritized in accordance with s. 732.103.

(emphasis added). The definition of "legally authorized person" is found in Fla.Stat.

§ 497.005(37). 7 In relevant part, that provision states: