Journal of Law and Policy
[…] The pre-2007 statute merely stated that within certain boundaries, tax incentives would be granted only if “twenty percent of the units [were] affordable to families of low and moderate income.” N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(2) (McKinney 2005); NEW YORK CITY, CODE § 11-245(b)(2) (2006). 66 See IBO, FISCAL, supra note 44, at 3 (“[F]or the affordable units built in 80/20 projects . . . incomes cannot exceed 80 percent of the area median income, and rent is set at 30 percent of that ceiling.”). 67 See generally, N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a (McKinney 2007). For instance, section (7)(c)(i) states that “not less than twenty percent of the units . . . must . . . be affordable to . . . families whose incomes . . . do not exceed sixty percent of the area median incomes . . . .” (emphasis added).