Journal of Law and Policy
[…] HUD, NEW YORK, supra note 2, at 1. 75 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7) (McKinney 2007) (“[B]enefits of this section shall not be available for new multiple dwellings located in a geographic exclusion area . . . unless they comply with the provisions of this subdivision . . . .”).

TEACHING AN OLD POLICY NEW TRICKS 771 area, thereby creating greater incentives for developers to develop housing in certain locations over others.76

a. Geographic Exclusion Area—On-Site Development or Negotiable Certificates