Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 234 Interview with Vito Lopez, Assemblyman for the 53rd Assembly District, in Brooklyn, N.Y. (Oct. 25, 2007). 235 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008). 236 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008). 237 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008). 238 Compare N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(i) (McKinney 2007) (“[Rent in affordable units must be affordable to] families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent [AMI] . . . .”), with N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW §§ 421-a(2)(a)(ii)(C), 421-a(2)(a)(iii)(D), 421- a(2)(a)(iv)(A) (McKinney 2005) (“[Rent in affordable units must] be affordable to families of low . . . income [as set by the local housing agency].”).