Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 313 Telephone Interview with David Yassky, Member for the 33rd Council District, in Manhattan, N.Y. (Nov. 16, 2007). 314 Id. Such HPD-administered programs that promote affordable housing include the Section 8 Program; Mitchell-Lama Housing; Low Income Housing Tax Credits; and the Low Income Affordable Marketplace Program. See Department of Housing Preservation and Development Home Page, http://www.nyc.gov/html/hpd (last visited Apr. 14, 2008). 315 Telephone Interview with David Yassky, supra note 313. 316 NEW YORK CITY, CHARTER § 1805(1-2) (2006). (“[T]he commissioner shall be authorized to establish or cause to be established an affordable housing trust fund . . . such fund may be established through agreement with a public benefit corporation authorized pursuant to the private housing finance law to finance the development and rehabilitation of affordable housing.”). 317 Interview with Vito Lopez, supra note 234. 318 See NEW YORK CITY LOCAL LAW No. 58 § 9 (2006).