Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 46 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(1) (McKinney 1971) (amended 2007) (“Rents to be charged upon initial occupancy . . . shall be at least fifteen percent less than the rents prevailing for comparable [units].”). 47 See Byrne & Diamond, supra note 13, at 531. 48 See PRATT, UNDERSTANDING, supra note 34, at 4. 49 Indeed, tax incentives “have long been a tool to both redistribute wealth and to inhibit uses or behavior that the government seeks to suppress.”