Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 239 See N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(ii)(A) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008). 240 N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(ii)(A) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008). 241 Compare N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(i) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008) (“[T]wenty percent of the units [must be affordable to] families whose incomes . . . do not exceed [60% AMI].”), with N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(ii)(A) (McKinney 2007), amended by S. 6446 § 1, 2008 Leg., 230th Sess. (N.Y. 2008) (“[If construction] is carried out with substantial assistance of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or local agency . . . twenty percent of the units [must be affordable to] families whose incomes . . . do not exceed [120% AMI] and, where the multiple dwelling contains more than twenty-five units, do not exceed an average of [90% AMI] . . . .”). 242 Id. Regrettably, a developer building with government assistance can entirely circumvent families earning incomes in the lower ranges and still meet the requirement to obtain tax benefits.