Journal of Law and Policy
[…] First was the creation of the Geographic Exclusion Area (“exclusion zone”), an area within which developers seeking to build had to meet additional requirements tied to affordable housing production in order to be eligible for a tax benefit.75 Second was the correlation of the duration of the tax exemption to specific

percent of the units [would] be affordable to families of low and moderate income”). 72 Id. The same holds true for more recent versions of the 421-a program. See, e.g., N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(7)(c)(1) (McKinney 2007) (“[Providing no tax incentives in certain areas unless] twenty percent of the units in the multiple dwelling must . . . be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent of the area median incomes adjusted for family size . . . .”). 73 HUD, INCOME, supra note 61, at 1. 74 “Very-low-income” is defined as not exceeding 50% of the AMI. HUD, INCOME, supra note 61, at 1. Given the City AMI, “very low-income” is currently $35,450 for a family of four.