Journal of Law and Policy
[…] The prevailing wage provisions do not apply in buildings with less than 50 units, or in buildings where at initial occupancy at least 50% of the units are deemed affordable to families earning less than 125% AMI ($88,625). N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(8)(c) (McKinney 2007). 260 “Building service employees” are defined broadly as “any person who is regularly employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care or maintenance of such building.” N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(8)(a)(i) (McKinney 2007). This may include “watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter, handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and starter, and window cleaner.” § 421-a(8)(a)(i). “Prevailing wages” refers to the going in-state wage rate for building service employees working in different capacities. See N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 421-a(8)(a)(ii) (McKinney 2007).