COPYRIGHT ROYALTY TRIBUNAL . AND U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE f,t
[…] 2. Economics There has been some Congressional concern for the hiring of a chief economist. It is the opinion of Chairman Hall that an economist is vital to our rulemaking (rate-setting) and would be helpful to our adjudication (distribution). The intent of Title 17 O.S.C. SS801(b)(l)3 and (b)(2)(A)(B)

•'Section 805. Staff of the Tribunal (b) The Tribunal may procure temporary and intermittent services to the same extent as is authorized by section 3109 of Title 5. 3Section 801(b)(1) "(b) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the purposes of the Tribunal shall be— (1) to make determinations concerning the adjustment of reasonable copyright royalty rates as provided in sections 115 and 116, and to make determinations as to

s 14 and (D)* is to require economic considerations in our rulemaking function. This function has grown to impact on approximately 550-600 million dollars that will pass from the users of copy­ righted works to the owners in 1985. The Tribunal will collect and distribute approximately 120-150 million dollars for cable retransmissions and approximately 6 million dollars for jukebox. Private societies will collect and distribute approximately 4 million dollars for public broadcasting and 380-400 million dollars for phonorecords based on the rates which the Tribunal I set. Chairman Hall believes an economist would greatly enhance this royalty rate setting that concerns so much of the U.S. economy. Chairman Hall also believes that the Tribunal could use an economist in its distribution of 80 - 100 million dollars in 1985 which represents the 1983 royalty funds. This distribution will have an impact on the industry recipients. Further, our allocation of this money is often dependent upon our understand­ ing of the economic bases of the owner's industries and the economic benefit or harm that accrues to broadcasters or cable operators based on their respective use of copyrighted works. reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments as pro­ vided in section 118. The rates applicable under sec­ tions 115 and 116 shall be calculated to achieve the following objectives: (A) To maximize the availability of creative works to the public; (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions; (C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribu­ tion, capital investment, cost, risk, and contri­ bution to