Filing # 57031639 E-Filed 05/30/2017 09:59:12 AM
[…] I concur in the majority’s decision to decline to adopt chapter 2011-183, section 1, and chapter 2011-233, section 10, Laws of Florida, to the extent they are procedural, for the reasons stated in the majority opinion. I dissent, however, from the majority’s decision on rehearing to adopt chapter 2012-152, section 1, Laws of

1. Chapter 2012-152, section 1, Laws of Florida, became effective on April 27, 2012.

Appendix D – 15 Florida, in light of my continued concerns as to the constitutional implications of this provision as it is applied.2

Specifically, chapter 2012-152, section 1, which added a new hearsay exception to section 90.804(2), Florida Statutes, entitled “Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant’s unavailability,” raises potential Sixth

Amendment issues.