Filing # 57031639 E-Filed 05/30/2017 09:59:12 AM
[…] Responding with comments

Appendix D – 23 APPENDIX

Chapter 2012-152, § 1:

90.804 Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable

(1) [No Change]

(2) HEARSAY EXCEPTIONS. —The following are not excluded under s. 90.802, provided that the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

(a)-(e) [No Change]

(f) Statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused the declarant’s unavailability A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused, or acquiesced in wrongfully causing, the declarant’s unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.

Appendix D – 24