Notice: SD-2016-01 HUD Regional Administrators Issued
[…] The final rule is published at 81 FR 19355 and available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2016-04- 1 04/pdf/2016-07339.pdf. HUD’s portion of the final rule made changes to its existing regulation at 24 C.F.R. 5.109 and conforming regulations to implement Executive Order 13559, “Fundamental Principles and Policymaking Criteria for Partnerships with Faith-Based and Other Neighborhood Organizations,” which President Obama signed on November 17, 2010. Among the changes made by the HUD portion of the final rule, the following provisions now apply to all HUD programs and activities, including all of HUD’s Native American Programs, except as may be otherwise noted in the respective program