U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT THE DEPUTY SECRETARY WASHINGTON, DC 20410-0050
[…] (See 24 CFR 5.109(d).) At the same time, a faith-based organization, however, may not use direct Federal financial assistance to support or engage in any explicitly religious activities and, as

agreement). The recipients of subgrants or subawards that receive Federal financial assistance through State- administered programs (e.g., flow-through programs) are considered recipients of direct Federal financial assistance. In general, Federal financial assistance shall be treated as direct, unless it meets the definition of indirect Federal financial assistance. (See 24 CFR 5.109(b).)

For more discussion of the distinction between “direct” and “indirect” Federal financial assistance, see the preamble to “Federal Agency Final Regulations Implementing Executive Order 13559: Fundamental Principles and Policymaking Criteria for Partnerships With Faith-Based and Other Neighborhood Organizations,” at 81 FR 19392 (Apr. 4, 2016). 4

explained below, those activities must be separate in time or location from the Federally funded program or activity and must be voluntary for beneficiaries.