Case 3:15-cv-01074-VLB Document 363 Filed 11/03/17 Page 1 of 225
[…] 366. The Williams, Steiger, Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (84

Stat. 1590) clearly applies to employees such as the Plaintiffs. Under the Act there are strict reporting requirements for injuries, which have been completely or substantially ignored by the Defendants because of their intentional and fraudulent misclassification of the Plaintiffs as “independent contractors,” through the imposition of the unconscionable boilerplate Booking Contracts.

367. 29 U.S.C. § 654 sets forth the duties of employers and employees and provides as follows:

Each employer:

Shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;

126

Case 3:15-cv-01074-VLB Document 363 Filed 11/03/17 Page 133 of 225

Shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.

Failure to comply with 29 U.S.C. § 654(1) is evidence of the employer’s negligence, and may be considered under the Counts of this Complaint which seek compensation for the physical, psychological and financial consequences of Plaintiffs’ personal injuries suffered thereby.

368. OSHA provides: