University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 28 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1998
[…] See id. 255. See id. Age verification is currently used by commercial providers of sexually explicit material, and thus they would be protected by the statute. See ill. How­ ever, the Government failed to prove that the age verification actually pre­ cluded minors from casting themselves as adults. See id. "The Government thus failed to prove that the proffered defense would significantly reduce the heavy burden on adult speech produced by the prohibition on offensive dis­ plays." [do at 2350. 256. [do 257. See 47 U.S.C. § 608 (1994). Section 608 provided: "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held inva­ lid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby." [do 258. See ill. 259. See ill. 1998] Reno v. ACLU 307

223(d).260