Notes: Reno V. Aclu: the First Congressional Attempt to Regulate
[…] Reno, 929 F. Supp. 824, 831 (E.D. Pa. 1996). 2. See Reno v. ACLU, 117 S. CL 2329, 2337-38 (1997). 3. See id. at 2339 nn.27-28. The 47 plaintiffs included organizations and corpora tions such as the National Press Photographers Association, American Civil Liberties Union, Planned Parenthood Federation of America, America On line, Apple Computer, CompuServe, Magazine Publishers of America, and Microsoft Corporation. See id. 4. See id. 5. 47 U.S.C.A. § 223(a) (Supp. 1998). This section provides in pertinent part: (a) Prohibited general purposes Whoever- (1) in interstate or foreign communications (A) by means of a telecommunications device know ingly (i) makes, creates, or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment request, suggestion, proposal, image or other com munication which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person; (b) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly-(i) makes, cre ates, or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communi cation is under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call or initiated the communication (2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under his con trol to be used for any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity, shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. [d. 6. 47 U.S.C.A. § 223(d) (Supp. 1998).