University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] As with the stand- ing issue, Judge Preska held that champertous intent is a fac- tual matter which could not be ruled on as a matter of law.82 The latter part of the federal court decision illustrates the toothlessness of champerty laws in the context of lawsuits by

78. CIBC Bank, 886 F. Supp. at 1111. 79. Gilpin, supra note 74, at D5. 80. Gilpin, supra note 2, at 37. 81. N.Y. JuD. LAw § 489 (McKinney 1995) (providing that "[n]o... corpora- tion . . . shall . . . buy or take an assignment of ... a bond [or other debt instrument], with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon"). 82. CIBC Bank, 886 F. Supp. at 1111. 1997] CREDITORS AND DEBTOR NATIONS 449 secondary purchasers of LDC debt.83 As the Dart case suggests, such purchasers are usually fly-by-night offshore "banks" for whom an adverse finding of champertous intent will be of little practical consequence,