University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] These efforts have largely failed. While disparate impact arguments can be made, the Supreme Court held in New York City Transit Authority v Beazer, 440 US 568 (1979), that a policy of refusing to hire individuals with past narcotic addiction was constitution- al. Id at 594. The Court held that the restriction bore a "manifest relationship to the employ- ment" and this was sufficient to rebut plaintiffs claims of racial disparate impact. Id at 587 n 31. 255 Pub L 93-112,87 Stat 355, codified at 29 USC 701, et seq. 256 29 USC § 794. See also id at § 793 (requiring parties of a contract in excess of $2,500 to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"). 257 State Division of Human Rights v Xerox Corp, 480 NE2d 695, 698 (NY 1985) (rejecting defendant's claims of mutability and holding that obesity is a protected handicap under a state statute using language from the Act). 258 Current use of drugs and alcohol is not generally protected by courts