University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] See, for example, Wood v South Dakota Cement Plant,588 NW2d 227, 230-31 (SD 1999) (holding that an off-duty, off-premises no-smoking policy is permissible if it is rationally related to employment responsibilities and activities). 271 559 NW2d 61 (Mich App 1996). 272 See id at 62. Section 202(1)(b) of the Handicappers' Civil Rights Act, Mich Comp Laws § 37.1202(1)(b), provides that an employer shall not "[d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a [handicap] ...that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." 273 Stevens, 559 NW2d at 65. 274 See In re Arnot Ogden Memorial Hospital, 67 AD2d 543, 547-48 (NY App Div 1979) (rejecting an applicant based on successfully treated high blood pressure as impermissible dis-

HeinOnline -- 76 U. Chi.