University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Since the accountability check is ex post rather than ex ante, there will be, all else being equal, more experimentation. The point made above about the cost of nanny rules hitting a firm's bottom line quickly and clearly also points in the direction of more experimentation. When decisionmakers have feedback about what works and what does not work, they are more likely to engage in numerous small experiments, since the impact can be measured and

175 See, for example, Cal Civ Code § 3428 (West) (requiring private providers of health care services or those who reimburse health care costs to "have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service to its subscribers and enrollees").

HeinOnline -- 76 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1575 2009 1576 The University of Chicago Law Review [76:1517 good policies adopted and expanded, while bad policies are abandoned.