Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] 340. Cf. supra text preceding note 114. 341. See Comment, supra note 1, at 437 n.12. 342. CAL. CONST. art. 6, §16. 343. Cf. Hellman, The Proposed Intercircuit Tribunal: Do We Need It? Will It Work?, 11 HAsTINGs CONST. L.Q. 375, 437-38 (1984). Many states give to their governor even the power to make temporary assignments to the supreme court. E.g., , Rhode Island, Texas; see infra Appendix. 344. See Fay v. District Court, 200 Cal. 522, 527-28, 254 P. 896, 898-99 (1927). 345. CAL. CoNsT. art. VI, §6. The rest of the paragraph reads: "The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court." Id. While the words "to another court" have been interpreted to include assignments to the supreme court itself, Fay v.