Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] No notice, ap- pointment of counsel, or hearing are required. While the lack of procedural protections in this portion of the statute reflects the view that counseling and educational programs do not infringe on individual liberty to the same extent as substance abuse treat-

506 OR. REV. STAT. § 419C.575. 507 Id. Given the variety of strategies for and possible outcomes of the hearing, such a decision by the court may place the parent's interests in opposition to the child's interests as well as to those of the state. 508 Id. 509 See id. §§ 419C.575, 135.050. 510 See id. § 419C.575. "The judge shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of the disposition, the precise terms of the disposition." Id. 511 Id. 512 Id. § 419C.573(1)(a)(A). 513 See id. § 419C.573(1)(a)(B). Parental Responsibility for Juvenile Crime ment, the court's orders in this area are subject to the same ob- jection. Counseling is not necessarily less intrusive than substance abuse treatment.