Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Wis. STAT. ANN. § 938.01(2)(c). Another provision similarly weighs the needs of the juvenile on the scales of social accountability, declaring that in crafting the "most effective dispositional [plan]," a judge must "respond to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment," but only when such a response is "consistent with the pre- vention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the public." Wis. STAT. ANN. § 938.01(2)(f). Other provisions forthrightly express the new prominence of deterrence and retribution in juvenile justice. See, e.g., WIs. STAT. ANN. § 938.01(2)(a) ("To protect citizens from juvenile crime."); id. § 938.01(2)(b) ("[T]o hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts."). Fi- nally, one provision is consonant with the notion of minimizing the differences be- tween juvenile and adult criminal proceedings. Victims and witnesses in juvenile court are generally to be "afforded the same rights as victims and witnesses of crimes committed by adults."