Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Upon remand, it would seeem that it is the reviewing court's respon- sibility to determine whether the record is sufficient. Since this decision is an essential aspect of the review and the basis. for a legal determination of the issues, it cannot be delegated to the adminis- trative agency. The rule to be followed was stated in FTC v.Curtis Publishing Co.:" "[Ihe Court must also have power to examine the whole record and ascertain for itself the issues presented and

4 1 An appeal from the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals to the Supreme Court of Ohio is based on Ohio Revised Code § 5717.04 which reads in part: If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court de- cides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification. 42 Helvering v. Bankin, 295 U.S. 123, 131-32 (1935). (Footnotes omitted.) In other words, on remand if findings are absent which may be made on the basis of evidence already received, a rehearing is not necessary.