Mississippi College School of Law MC Law Digital Commons
[…] The Powerex Court presumably referred to the third-party defendants as cross- defendants because the case was originally filed in a California state court, Powerex Corp., 127 S. Ct. at 2414, the third-party defendants were joined to the action in state court, id., and the California Rules of Civil Procedure provide that an original defendant can join a party to the action by filing a “cross-complaint” against the nonparty, see CAL. CIV. P. CODE § 428.10(b) (West 2008) (“A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action . . . .”); Jack H. Friedenthal, Joinder of Claims, Counterclaims, and Cross-Complaints: Suggested Revision of the California Provisions, 23 STAN. L. REV. 1, 30–35 (1970) (discussing California state rules regarding mandatory and permissive cross-complaints against third parties). 97. Powerex