FLASHPOINTS UNDER THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT: TOWARD A NEW UNDERSTANDING OF STATE COURT RESISTANCE
[…] 116 Id. § 1912(f). 117 See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745 (1982). "' 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). '19 Id.§ 1913(b). 120 Id.§ 1913(c). 121 See generally JOAN HEIFETZ HOLLINGER, AND PRACrICE § 8.02 (2001) (stating that states typically treat consent as irrevocable if voluntarily and knowingly executed before a judge; alternatively, states may require best interests hearing if birth parent seeks to revoke). 122 25 U.S.C. § 1913(d). 123 Id.§ 1914. This remedial section authorizes the child, parent or custodian, or tribe to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction" to invalidate the foster care placement or parental rights termination "upon a showing that such action violated any provision of §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title." Id. 124 In In re Michael G., 74 Cal. Rptr. 2d 642 (Ct. App. 1998), for example, the state agency's failure to apply the statutorily required burden of proof in terminating the parental rights of a Navajo father left the

HeinOnline -- 51 Emory L.J. 615 2002 EMORY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 51