1 FILED Clerk of the Superior Court 2 MAY 04 2012 3 By: LEE RYAN, Deputy 4
[…] - 16 same extent as SmartWear and its agents. 17 39. The Court finds the Defendants jointly and severally liable with SmarWear and its 18 agents under section 25403, subdivision (a). 19 Joint and Several Liability as to Robert Reed:

State of California California of State 20 Plaintiff Proved by a Preponderance of the Evidence that Robert Reed is Liable For the Entire 21 Scheme For Providing Substantial Assistance. 22 40. Further, Robert Reed substantially assisted SmartWear and its agents in the entire 23 securities scheme. Under section 25403, subdivision (b), any person who provides “substantial 24 assistance” to another person in violation of the CSL “shall be deemed in violation of [the CSL] to 25 the same extent as the person to whom the assistance was provided.” As detailed above in Findings of 26 Fact Nos. 6, 11-13, 18, 24, Robert Reed was not a disinterested officer, but rather, provided 27 substantial assistance to SmartWear and its agents in the fraudulent investment scheme. 28 ///

-18- [PROPOSED] STATEMENT OF DECISION