6TH LAW OF SHALE PLAYS CONFERENCE September 10-11, 2015| Omni William Penn Hotel Pittsburgh,
[…] 48 ORC § 1509.03(A)(6). 49 OAC § 1501:9-9-03(I) (emphasis added). 50 ORC § 1509.01(Y); OAC § 1501:9-1-01(A)(51). 51 See Ohio S.B. 315 (June 11, 2012). 52 See ORC § 1509.021; OAC § 1501:9-1-05. 53 See ORC § 1509.02; State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp., Slip Op. No. 2015-Ohio- 485, 2015 WL 687475 (Feb. 17, 2015) (holding that ORC § 1509.02 preempts five City of Monroe Falls ordinances regulating oil and gas operations). 54 West Virginia H.B. 401, passed December 14, 2011, codified at W.Va. Code Ch. 22, Art. 6A. 55 W.Va. Code § 22-6A-12(a).

-13- the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (“WVDEP”) to report to the legislature “on the noise, light, dust, and volatile organic compounds generated by the drilling of horizontal wells as they relate to the well location restrictions regarding occupied dwelling structures[.]”56 In response to this statutory mandate, WVDEP commissioned a study by the West Virginia University (“WVU”) School of Public Health on air, noise, and light emissions from the drilling of horizontal gas wells.57 WVU conducted monitoring activities at seven well pads for at least six days each,