6TH LAW OF SHALE PLAYS CONFERENCE September 10-11, 2015| Omni William Penn Hotel Pittsburgh,
[…] When Beck Energy began to drill, the city issued a Stop Work Order and filed a complaint in the Summit County Court of Common Pleas seeking an injunction to stop the drilling based on Beck Energy’s alleged failure to comply with local ordinances requiring permits for drilling, zoning, and rights-of-way. The trial court granted the injunction, and Beck Energy appealed to the 9th Court of Appeals.

The appellate court reversed and remanded the lawsuit, finding that the city’s ordinances concerning drilling were in direct conflict with and were preempted by R.C. 1509.02 which provides that the Division of Mineral Resources Management of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources has “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells.” The city, however, “may enforce ordinances governing rights-of-way and excavations” as long as they are enforced fairly, in a way that does not discriminate against, unfairly impede, or obstruct oil and gas activities and operations.

This decision has been appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court.