6TH LAW OF SHALE PLAYS CONFERENCE September 10-11, 2015| Omni William Penn Hotel Pittsburgh,
[…] Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC lawsuit, infra, the Fourth Circuit affirmed the award of summary judgment to Chesapeake.

United States v. Range Production Company and Range Resources Corporation, No. 3:11-cv- 00116 (N.D. Tex., Jan. 18, 2011)

Range Production Company and Range Resources Corporation (collectively, “Range”) own and operate gas extraction wells in the Newark East (Barnett Shale) Field, in and around the Fort Worth, Texas area. On December 7, 2010, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) issued an Emergency Administrative Order (“EAO”) pursuant to Section 1431 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300i. The EAO identified contaminants that “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons,” and determined that two water

15

wells had been affected by Range’s drilling activities. The EPA also found that state and local authorities had not taken sufficient action to address the endangerment.10