Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] The Commission’s regulatory authority encompasses ESCOs as entities selling energy to New York consumers.181 To exercise this authority, the legislature granted the Commission not only specifically enumerated duties but “also all powers necessary or proper to enable [the Commission] to carry out the purposes” of the Public Service Law.182 Article 1, Section 5 further mandates that the Commission, “shall encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources.”183 Section 5 is broad enough to encompass Commission oversight of ESCOs as necessary to promote the values of economy, efficiency, and public safety.184 Given that the REV initiative has the goal of promoting clean energy through the development and deployment of DERs,185 Article 1, Section 5 of