No. 20-15642
[…] Jones’s sincere religious exercise by banning him from engaging in a religious practice. The district court’s contrary conclusion misidentifies the religious exercise at issue, imposes a forfeiture rule at odds with settled law, and flouts the summary judgment standard by drawing inferences in favor of the moving party.
A. The Defendants Have Substantially Burdened Mr. Jones’s Exercise of a Sincerely Held Religious Belief.
1. RLUIPA provides “very broad protection for religious liberty.” Holt
v. Hobbs, 574 U.S. 352, 356 (2015) (internal quotations omitted).
Section 2000cc-1(a) states that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial
burden on the religious exercise of a [prisoner]” unless “the government
demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).