No. 20-15642
[…] Id. at 362. Throughout, courts construe the protections of RLUIPA “in favor of a broad protection of religious exercise, to the maximum extent permitted by the terms of this chapter and the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-3(g).
2. When analyzing a RLUIPA claim, this Court “begin[s] by identifying the ‘religious exercise’ allegedly impinged upon,” Greene v. Solano Cnty. Jail,
513 F.3d 982, 987 (9th Cir. 2008), and here the “religious exercise” is the reading of essential Nation of Islam texts during Ramadan.
Under section 2000cc-5(7)(A), the phrase “religious exercise” includes
“any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” This definition focuses on “particular facet[s] of [one’s] religious practice.” Greene, 513 F.3d at 987. “RLUIPA protects every religious preference, no matter . . . how minor to the inmate’s professed religion.” Tanksley v. Litscher, 2017 WL 3503377, at *5 (W.D. Wis. Aug. 15,