Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 8 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] As discussed above, Code section 20-14-49 requires the CTO to employ interventions beyond the intensive school improvement plan if, after three school years of implementing the plan, the school is not improving. 217 Most importantly, neither this Code section nor the Act itself defines exactly what constitutes “improving.” Instead, the Act delegates to

(explaining that this two-step process “prevents a de novo determination of evidentiary questions leaving only a determination of whether the facts found by the [agency] are supported by any evidence”) (punctuation omitted). 216. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(h) (2016). 217. O.C.G.A. § 20-14-49(a) (Supp. 2017). Specifically, this Code section provides: If after three years of implementing the intensive school improvement plan developed pursuant to Code Section 20-14-46, the school is not improving, as determined by the Chief Turnaround Officer based on the terms of the amended contract, amended charter, or the intervention contract and on other applicable factors, the Chief Turnaround Officers shall require that one or more of the following interventions be implemented at the school, unless the school is in substantial compliance with the implementation of the intensive school improvement plan and has exhibited ongoing cooperation and collaboration. Id. (emphasis provided).

Published by Reading Room, 2017 29 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 8

198 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1

the CTO the responsibility of determining what constitutes improvement and then assessing the school’s progress to determine whether such progress comports with the CTO’s definition of improvement. The Act indicates that this definition should be “based on the terms of the amended contract, amended charter, or the intervention contract and on other applicable factors.”218 However, the Act likewise fails to specify necessary terms of an amended contract, amended charter, or intervention contract. 219 The sole direction in the Act in regard to the amended contract, amended charter, or intervention contract indicates that such agreement “shall be for the purposes