Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 8 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] 159. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-73(a)(1)(B) (Supp. 2017). 160. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-73(c) (Supp. 2017). 161. Id. Previously, the members were limited to introducing evidence showing a member’s continued participation on the board was “more likely than not to improve the ability of the local school system or school to retain or reattain its accreditation.” O.C.G.A. § 20-2-73(c) (2016). 162. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-73(e)(2) The Code section maintains the language allowing the suspension of local board members who served “at the time the accrediting agency placed the local school system or school on the level of accreditation immediately preceding loss of accreditation.” Id. 163. 2017 Ga. Laws 75, § 3-2, at 90. 164. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-83(c) (Supp. 2017). 165. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-83(d) (Supp. 2017). 166. 2017 Ga. Laws 75, § 3-3, at 90–91. 167. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2063.2 (Supp. 2017). Code section § 20-14-41 lists the appropriate levels of intervention for failing schools.