Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 8 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Id.; O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29.21 (Supp. 2017). (“In no event shall the aggregate amount of tax credits allowed under this Code section exceed $5 million per tax year . . . .”). 177. Compare HB 237 (HCS), § 2, p. 4, ll. 130 – 33, 2017 Ga. Gen. Assemb., with HB 237 (SCS), § 2, p. 4, ll. 132–33, 2017 Ga. Gen. Assemb. The Senate committee capped the aggregate amount of tax credits at $5 million as opposed to the House proposal which initially provided $7 million.