Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-115
[…] Therein, we maintained our earlier proposal, in the Second Further Notice, to limit eligibility for DTV channels to broadcasters that meet the above criteria. See Fourth Further Notice, at paras. 27-32; see also Second Further Notice, at para. 9.

14 In the Sixth Further Notice, we noted that Section 201 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Telecom Act) amends the Communications Act to add a new Section 336 which provides, inter alia, that "[i]f the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission ... should limit the initial eligibility for such licenses to persons that, as of the date of such issuance, are licensed to

6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-115

indicated that we believed that we would, in fact, be able to accommodate all eligible broadcasters with a temporary channel for DTV service.