Presented:
[…] Oklahoma’s public policy is expressly and implicitly incorporated into its laws, reflected in an Opinion of its Attorney General, and imposed upon the Defendants who are charged with implementing Oklahoma’s laws relating to water resources, and who are required to follow an Oklahoma Attorney General Opinion that has not been superseded by judicial authority.

The Oklahoma Legislature has expressly declared Oklahoma’s public policy to prevent nonresidents from acquiring water from Oklahoma. 82 O.S. 2001, §1086.1(A)(3) states: Water use within Oklahoma should be developed to the maximum extent feasible for the benefit of Oklahoma so that out-of-state downstream users will not acquire vested rights therein to the detriment of the citizens of this state; ….

Oklahoma's public policy is similarly reflected in 1977 Okla. Session Laws 1005, S.J. Res.