The Washington Constitutional "State Action" Doctrine: A Fundamental Right to State Action
[…] Entitled "Special Privileges and Immunities Prohibited," section 12 states: "No law shall be passed granting to any citi- zen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privi- leges and immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."5'9 Similarly, arti- cle I, section 23 undeniably refers to the Washington Legislature in providing: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." 0 Finally, article I, section 31 speaks expressly to the general state government in mandating: "No standing army shall be kept up by this state in time of peace.''61 A reasonable explanation for this variance in form is that the article I provisions that do not address state government in such