The Washington Constitutional "State Action" Doctrine: A Fundamental Right to State Action
[…] I, see In re Colyer, 99 Wash. 2d 114, 660 P.2d 738 (1982). Colyer neither mentions Alderwood Assocs. nor uses the Alderwood Assocs. balancing approach to establish the justiciability of the art. I, § 7 privacy claim. Instead, the Colyer court applies the standard fourteenth amendment "state action" analysis. Colyer, 99 Wash. 2d at 121, 660 P.2d at 742. 52. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 3 provides: "PersonalRights. No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." 53. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 4 provides: "Right of Petition and Assemblage. The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged." 54. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 5 provides: "Freedom of Speech. Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right." 55. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7 provides: "Invasion of Private Affairs or Home Prohib- ited.