The Washington Constitutional "State Action" Doctrine: A Fundamental Right to State Action
[…] I, § 16. 69. Bay v. Hein, 9 Wash. App. 774, 776, 515 P.2d 536, 538 (1973). The Washington appellate court recognized that a property owner's right to lateral support from an adjoining landowner is founded not merely upon Washington common law, but also upon the guarantees of art. I, § 16 of the Washington State Constitution. In pertinent part, that section provides: "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or pri- vate use without just compensation having been first made." The court observed that the guarantees of art. I, § 16 apply as against both public and private abridgment. Bay, 9 Wash. App. at 776, 515 P.2d at 538. In support for this proposition, the Bay opinion cited Kelley v.