An In-Depth Look at the State Action Doctrine in State and Lower Federal Courts
[…] the equal protection of the laws."); IND. CONST. art. 1, § 23 ("The General Assembly shall not grant to any citizen, or class of citizens, privileges or immunities, which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens"); IOWA CONST. art. 1, § 1 ("All men and women are, by nature, free and equal, and have certain inalienable rights"); KAN. CONST. B. of R. § 1; KY. CONST. § 3; LA. CONST. art. 1, § 3 ("No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws."); ME.CONST. art. 1, § 6-A ("No person shall be ...denied the equal protection of the laws."); MASS. CONST. pt. 1, art. 1 ("Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin."); MICH. CONST. art. 1, § 2; MINN. CONST. art. 1, § 2 ("No member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof."); MO. CONST. art.