Critical Cultural Law and , the of Deindividualization, the Paradox of Blackness
[…] Pennell, 754 F. Supp. 1040, 1042 (D. Del. 1991) ("Among the Nation of Islam's tenets are the belief that a separate nation must be created for African-, because blacks and whites cannot co-exist. .. .") (emphases added); Murray v. National Broadcasting Co., 671 F. Supp. 236, 241 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (discussing the testimony of an expert witness who had studied "'the portrayal and treatment of Afro-Americans (or BlackAmericans).'") (emphases added) (quoting the plaintiff's affidavit), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 955 (1988). 378. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5703 (1988) (establishing "National Afro-American (Black) History Month"); 1991 IOWA ACTS § 7 (substituting "African-Americans" for "blacks" in IOWA CODE ANN. § 216A.1 (West 1993)); N.Y. CORRECTION LAW § 29 1(d) (McKinney 1993) (stating that "[S]tatistical information shall contain, but not be limited to, the following ethnic categories: (i) Caucasian; (ii) Asian; (iii) American Indian; (iv) Afro-American/Black") (emphasis added). 379. As one example, consider the remarkable efficiency gains that would result if the police received an actual literal description of a "black" suspect.