Unsettling Settlements: Should Stipulated Reversals Be Allowed to Trump Judgments' Collateral Estoppel Effects Under Neary?
[…] Duffy, 246 Cal. Rptr. 285, 292 (Ct. App. 1987)). 199. See id. at 501 (quoting defendants' counsel as submitting that "it does not seem possible that the resolution of this dispute by settlement could prejudice third parties and no such interested parties are known to counsel for either broker"). 200. See id. at 502. The court apparently discovered this possibility in reviewing its own opinion in an earlier Krug appeal, Norman L Krug Real Estate Investments, Inc. v. Praszker, 269 Cal. Rptr. 228 (Ct. App. 1990). Section 10177.5 provides that "When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required under this division, the commissioner may, after ... hearings. ... suspend or revoke the license of such real estate licensee." CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 10177.5 (West 1987). The Krug court determined that the judgment below finding the broker had breached a duty was sufficient to trigger section 10177.5 discipline. See Krug, 28 Cal.