PHOENIX LAW REVIEW
[…] 23 See discussion infra Part III.D.2. 24 United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 878 (1975). 25 Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 510 (1983) (Brennan, J., concurring); Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. at 881. 26 Minutes of Public Meeting, supra note 6. 27 See infra Part II.B. 28 See infra Part II.B. 29 See infra Part II.C. 30 See discussion infra Part II.C (discussing states enacting legislation to curb illegal immigration). 31 S.B. 1070, 49th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 1 (Ariz. 2010). 32 Id. 33 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (2012) (When an officer who develops reasonable suspicion that an individual is illegally present in the United States “a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determi- nation may hinder or obstruct an investigation.” However, “[a]ny person who is arrested shall 2013] AMENDING ARIZONA’S SB 1070 415 tody.34 In addition, Section 3 makes it a state crime to be present in Arizona without valid immigration papers.35 Further, Section 5(C) criminalizes the act of applying for or holding a job without the required