PHOENIX LAW REVIEW
[…] In the federal system, a law enforcement officer prepares and submits a criminal complaint.190 Law enforcement officers are responsible for the preparation and submission of complaints because the pri- mary purpose of a complaint in the federal system is to permit the issuance of an arrest warrant.191 Thus, under the second test proposed herein, a complaint

187 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (2012); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3286(a) (2012) (imposing eight year limitation for certain terrorism offenses “unless the indictment is found or the information is insti- tuted within 8 years after the offense was committed”). 188 Cf. Jaben v. United States, 381 U.S. 214, 215-21 (1965) (evaluating tax case where the statute of limitations expressly authorized the government to toll the six year statute of limitations if a complaint was timely filed). 189 FED. R. CRIM. P. 3. 190 E.g., Giordenello v.