Santa Clara Law Review
[…] itself directly reach[es] only instances of intentional discrimination."); United States v. Fordice, 505 U.S. 717, 732 n.7 (1992) (holding, in a suit brought under both the Equal Protection Clause and Title VI: "Our cases make clear, and the parties do not disagree, that the reach of Title VI's protection extends no further than the Fourteenth Amendment .... We thus treat the issues in these cases as they are implicated under the Constitution."). 162. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(vii)(2) (Lexis 2002). 163. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(vii)(2) provides: A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program, may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discriminationbecause of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(vii)(2) (emphasis added); see also Linda Hamilton Krieger, Civil Rights Perestroika: Intergroup Relations After Affirmative Action, 86 CAL. L. REV. 1251, 1299- 1300 (1998) (discussing disparate impact and Department of Education's Title VI regulations). 164. See Guardians,463