HYPERINFLATION IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY: EUROPEAN “HARDSHIP” PRINCIPLES VERSUS THE AMERICAN DOCTRINE OF OF PERFORMANCE Daniel D. McMillan*
[…] The doctrine of impracticability, as formulated by the Restate- ment, provides as follows: Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or circumstances indicate the contrary.68 The approach articulated by the Restatement is widely followed across the country, and both federal and state courts rely on the Restatement.69 By way of comparison, Section 2-615 of the UCC states the doc- trine of impracticability as follows: Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made ....70 The UCC “deliberately refrains from any eort at an exhaus-

67In addition to the UCC, the doctrine of impossibility or impracticability may be codied as part of a state's general contract law, and similar types of excuses also might be codied. See, e.g., Cal. Civ.