William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Id. During this review period all drugs were permitted to remain on the market. See Stringer, supra note 160, at 635-36. The review, which has taken more than 40 years to complete, found "14.7% of the drugs ineffective, 34.9% possibly effective, 7.3% probably effective, 19.1% effective and 24% to be effective, but . PHARMACY LAW DIGEST, supra,at 33. 173. PHARMACY LAw DIGEST, supra note 172, at 33. 174. See Robert G. Pinco, Implicationsof FDA's Proposalto Include ForeignMarketing Experience in the Over-the-CounterDrug Review Process,53 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 105, 105 (1998). 175. Id. at 106; see 21 C.F.R. § 330.10 (providing procedures "for classifying drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective, and not misbranded, and for establishing monographs"). 176. 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(3) (2005). 177. Grimes et al., supra note 40, at 154. 178. Grimes, supra note 37, at 846. 542 WILLIAM AND MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 12:521 prescription. 79 Most recently, Prilosec®'8 ° and Claritin®'s' have been reclassified as nonprescription products,