Arbitration Review
[…] See Ellen E. Deason, Enforcing Mediated Settlement Agreements: Contract Law Collides with Confidentiality, 35 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 33 (2001). 25 Rabich et al., supra note 7. 26 Accord, COLE ET AL., supra note 7, at 247. 27 Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998, 28 U.S.C. §§ 651-658 (2006). 28 28 U.S.C. § 652(a) (2006) provides in relevant part: “…Each district court shall provide litigants in all civil cases with at least one alternative dispute resolution process, including, but not limited to, mediation, early neutral evaluation, …arbitration…. Any district court that elects to require the use of alternative dispute resolution in certain cases may do so only with respect to mediation, early neutral evaluation, and, if the parties consent, arbitration.” Early support for mandatory mediation was found in SOC’Y OF PROF’L IN DISPUTE RESOLUTION, MANDATED PARTICIPATION AND SETTLEMENT COERCION: DISPUTE RESOLUTION AS IT RELATES TO THE COURTS (1991) ( stating that “Mandating participation in non- binding dispute resolution processes often is