INTERSECTION OF
[…] Comparison with In re Arenas and In re Wright:

In light of the court’s reasoning in In re Wright, the debtors later filed a notice converting their cases to Chapter 7 and no objection was filed by the US Trustee or any other party in interest. Wright

3 therefore stands in contrast to Arenas, at least regarding the availability of Chapter 7 for individual debtors engaged in state-legalized marijuana cultivation. Wright, however, is an outlier case.

If bankruptcy relief is not available to the debtor, what alternatives may be available?

Statutory and common law receiverships

A.R.S. § 12-1241 empowers the Superior Court to appoint receivers. It provides: “The Superior Court or a judge thereof may appoint a receiver to protect and preserve property or the rights or parties therein, even if the action includes no other claim for relief.”

Ariz. R. Civ. P. 66 provides the procedure by which a party can petition the superior court for the appointment of a receiver.

Assignments for the benefit of creditors

A.R.S. § 44-1031-1047 governs

Winding up the affairs of the corporation before applying